2019 WNY Choral (+ Friends) Events

 

Monday, January 14, 6:00 p.m.:  Church Musicians’ Guild Bobby J’s Italian Grille, Cheektowaga.  Dinner

Sunday, January 20, 7:00 p.m.:  Calvary Episcopal Williamsville, Compline-by-Candlelight

Sunday, January 27, 4:00 p.m.:  Greater Buffalo Friends of Music at Babeville.  Spirit of Women in Song with Concentus Women’s Chorus, Buffalo Women’s Choir & Nardin Academy Concert Choir

Sunday, January 27, 4:00 p.m.:  Westminster Presbyterian ChurchFestival of Hymns, Patrick Scott, Organist

Sunday, January 27, 4:00 p.m.:  Buffalo Niagara Youth Chorus at Holy Trinity Lutheran Church.  Winter Concert

Wednesday, January 30, 6:30 p.m.:  Greater Buffalo Youth String Orchestra at Kleinhans.  Concert

Wednesday, January 30, 7:30 p.m. Greater Buffalo Youth Orchestra at Kleinhans.  Side by Side Concert with BPO

Friday,  February 1:   ECMEA at Buffalo Niagara Convention Center.  WNY Conference Day for Music Educators

Friday, February 1, 7:30 pm:   UB Department of Music in Lippes/Slee Hall, UB Amherst Campus.  Eric Huebner, Piano

Monday, February 4, 7:30 p.m.:  UB Department of Music Baird Recital Hall, UB Amherst Campus. Sungmin Shin, Guitar

Friday, February 8, 7:30 p.m. Westminster Presbyterian Church.   Westminster Staff Singer Concert

Friday, February 8, 8:00 p.m.:  Freudig Singers, et al. at Burchfield Penney.  A Musical Feast

Saturday, February 9, 7:30 p.m.:  UB Department of Music Lippes/Slee Hall, UB Amherst Campus.  Megan Kyle, Oboe

Sunday, February 10, 2:00 p.m.:  Church Musicians’ Guild at SUNY UB North Newman Center.   Panel discussion:  “Liturgy and the Disaffected”

Sunday, February 10, 3:00 p.m.:  Greater Buffalo Youth Orchestra Lippes Concert Hall, UB Amherst.  Concert

Sunday,  February 10, 4:00 p.m.:  Calvary Episcopal Church Choir and St. Louis Church Choir at St. Louis Church, Buffalo.   Choral Concert & Evensong

Friday, February 15, 7:30 p.m.:  UB Department of Music Lippes/Slee Hall, UB Amherst Campus.  Slee Beethoven String Quartet:  Attacca Quartet

Sunday, February 17, 3:00 p.m.:  UB Department of Music Lippes/Slee Hall, UB Amherst Campus.   Slee Beethoven String Quartet:  Attacca Quartet

Monday, February 18, 10:00 a.m.:  Buffalo Chapter AGO at North Presbyterian, Williamsville.  Bach Yard Sale & Convention Preparation

Wednesday, February 20, 12:00 Noon:  Westminster Presbyterian Church.   Black History Month:  Spirituals

Friday, February 22, 7:30 p.m.  Holy Trinity Lutheran Church.   Eastman Chorale,  William Weinert, Conductor

Sunday, February 24, 3:00 p.m.:  Camerata di Sant’Antonio at St. Anthony’s, Buffalo.  Carnevaldi Women of Vivaldi

Sunday, February 24, 4:00 p.m.:  Westminster Presbyterian Church.  Taizé Service

Saturday, March 2, 7:30 p.m.:  Harmonia at First Shiloh Baptist Church, Buffalo.  “Rise Up” with Stacey Gibbs.  Music of Oppression and Hope

Saturday, March 2, 7:30 p.m.:   Buffalo Silver Band at Lippes/Slee Hall, UB North Campus.  Dancin’ Through Time and Youth Scholarship Concert

Sunday, March 3, 3:00 p.m.:  Greater Buffalo Friends of Music at Calvary Episcopal Church, Williamsville.  Tea & Discussion on Choral Collaboration

Sunday,  March 3, 2:30 p.m.:  Greater Buffalo Youth String Orchestra at Holy Trinity Lutheran.  Concert

Friday, March 8, 7:30 p.m.:  UB Department of Music Lippes/Slee Hall, UB Amherst Campus.   Slee Beethoven String Quartet:  Attacca Quartet

Saturday, March 9, 7:30 p.m.:  Vocalis at 500 Seneca Building, 3rd Floor Atrium.   Icons and Legends

Saturday, March 9, 7:30 p.m.:  Freudig Singers at St. Joseph University Church,  Buffalo.   And then there were Nun(s)

Sunday, March 10, 3:00 p.m.:  Freudig Singers at St. James United Church of Christ, Hamburg.  And then there were Nun(s)

Sunday, March 10, 3:00 p.m.:  UB Department of Music Lippes/Slee Hall, UB Amherst Campus Slee. Beethoven String Quartet:  Attacca Quartet

Sunday, March 10, 4:00 p.m.:  Vocalis at Hamburg United Methodist.   Icons and Legends

Sunday, Mar 10, 4:00 p.m.:  Calvary Episcopal Church, Williamsville.   Britten, British and Beyond

Friday, March 15, 7:30 p.m.:  Buffalo Master Chorale at Fourteen Holy Helpers, West Seneca.  Viva Italia! Works and Opera Choruses from 19th Century Italian Masters

Friday-Saturday, March 15-16:   Mar 15-16 ECMEA JH North and JH South All-County Festival

Wednesday, March 20, 12:00 Noon:  Westminster Presbyterian Church.  Celtic Music and Art

Friday-Saturday, March 22-23.  ECMEA.  UB Amherst Campus.   SH All-County Festival

Sunday, March 24, 4:00 p.m.:  Westminster Presbyterian Church.  Compline:  Candlelit Service with Renaissance Music

Thursday, March 28, 7:30 p.m.:  UB Department of Music, Baird Recital Hall, UB Amherst campus.  Faculty Chamber Music:  Degenerate Music

Friday, March 29, 7:30 p.m.:  Westminster Presbyterian Church Choir with WNY Chamber Orchestra.  Mozart Trinity Mass

Friday, March 29, 7:30 p.m.:  UB Department of Music, Lippes/Slee Hall, UB Amherst Campus.  Derrick Gardner, Trumpet

Friday, April 5, 7:30 p.m.:  UB Department of Music, Lippes/Slee Hall, UB Amherst Campus.   Eastman Organists’ Day Concert

Saturday, April 6, 7:30 p.m.:  Buffalo Choral Arts Society at Michael’s Church, Buffalo.   Concert

Sunday, April 7, 4:00 p.m.:  Greater Buffalo Friends of Music at Holy Trinity Lutheran Church.  Three Choirs Festival with Amherst High School Concert Choir, UB Concert Choir, St. Joseph Cathedral Choir 

Friday, April 12, 7:30 p.m.:  UB Department of Music Lippes/Slee Hall, UB Amherst Campus.  Shai Wosner, Piano

Saturday, April 13, 3:00 p.m.:  Buffalo Niagara Youth Chorus at Holy Trinity Lutheran Church.  Invitational Festival Concert

Saturday, April 13, 8:00 p.m.:  Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus at Kleinhans.   The Passion of Yeshua by Richard Danielpour

Sunday, April 14, 4:00 p.m.:  Westminster Presbyterian Church Choir.   Benjamin Britten’s Rejoice in the Lamb

Sunday, April 14, 2:30 p.m.:  Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus at Kleinhans.  The Passion of Yeshua by Richard Danielpour

Wednesday, April 17, 12 Noon:  Westminster Presbyterian Church.   Saturday 29 AD; The Crucifixion from Pilate’s View

Tuesday, April 23, 7:30 p.m.:  UB Department of Music Lippes/Slee Hall,  Amherst Campus.  Center for 21st Century Music: ELISION Ensemble

Friday, April 26, 7:30 p.m.:  UB Department of Music Lippes/Slee Hall, UB Amherst Campus.   Slee Beethoven String Quartet:  Attacca Quartet

Sunday, April 28, 3:00 p.m.:  UB Department of Music Lippes/Slee Hall, UB Amherst Campus.   Slee Beethoven String Quartet:  Attacca Quartet

Friday, May 3, 7:00 p.m.:  UB Choirs at St. Joseph University Parish.   Love Songs from the British Isles

Friday, May 3, 7:30 p.m.:   Westminster Presbyterian Church at The Saturn Club.   4th Annual Friends of Music Gala

Saturday, May 4, 7:30 p.m.:   Freudig Singers at Baker Memorial Methodist,  East Aurora.  Songs from the Garden

Saturday, May 4, 7:30 p.m.:  UB Choirs at Lippes/Slee Hall, UB North Campus.  Love Songs from the British Isles

Sunday, May 5, 3:00 p.m.:   Greater Buffalo Youth Orchestra at Lippes/Slee Hall, UB North Campus.  60th Anniversary Concert

Sunday, May 5, 3:00 p.m.:   Freudig Singers at Buffalo Seminary.   Songs from the Garden

Sunday, May 5, 4:00 p.m.:  Westminster Presbyterian Church Handbell Choir.  Concert 

Sunday, May 5, 7:00 p.m.:   Camerata di Sant’Antonio at St. Anthony’s, Buffalo.   East Meets West

Monday, May 6, 7:00 p.m.:  Church Musicians’ Guild at St. Benedict’s, Eggertsville.  Organ scholarship auditions

Monday, May 6, 7:30 p.m.:  Greater Buffalo Youth String Orchestra at Unitarian Universalist Church, Williamsville.  Concert

Thursday, May 9, 7:00 p.m.:   Greater Buffalo Friends of Music at St. Joseph Cathedral.   Mother’s Day Three Choirs Concert with Frontier High School, West Seneca West High & Springville-Griffiths Institute.

Thursday, May 9, 7:30  p.m.:  UB Department of Music Lippes/Slee Hall, UB Amherst Campus.   Center for 21st Century Music: Arditti Quartet

Friday, May 10, 7:30 p.m.:   Buffalo Master Chorale at Kenmore Presbyterian Church.  Gabriel Faure’s Requiem

Saturday, May 11, 7:30 p.m.:  Buffalo Silver Band at Slee/Lippes Hall, UB Amherst Campus.  American Voices

Wednesday, May 15, 12:00 Noon:   Westminster Presbyterian ChurchStravinsky’s  Rite of Spring, Two Piano Version with Matt Marco & Garrett Martin

Friday, May 17, 7:00 p.m.:  Orchard Park Chorale at Orchard Park Presbyterian Church.  Spectrum of Light

Friday, May 17, 7:30 p.m.:  Harmonia at First Presbyterian Church, Lockport.  A British Choral Tapestry

Sunday, May 19, 4:00 p.m.:  Westminster Presbyterian Church Choir.  Concert

Sunday, May 19, 4:00 p.m.:   Buffalo Niagara Youth Chorus at Holy Trinity Lutheran Church.  Spring Concert

Sunday, May 19, 4:00 p.m. Calvary Episcopal Church, Williamsville.  Choral Evensong

Sunday, May 19, 4:00 p.m.:  Orchard Park Chorale at Orchard Park Presbyterian Church.  Spectrum of Light

Monday, May 20, 6:30 p.m.:  Buffalo Chapter AGO at Trinity Episcopal, Buffalo.   AGO Annual Meeting

Thursday, May 23, 7:00 p.m.:  Church Musicians’ Guild St. Andrew’s, Kenmore.   Mass, Awards & Annual Meeting

Friday,  May 24, 10:30 a.m.:  Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus at Kleinhans.   An American Salute

Saturday, May 25, 8:00 p.m.:  Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus at Kleinhans.  An American Salute

Saturday, June 1, 8:00 p.m.:  Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus at Kleinhans.  Carmen in Concert

Sunday, June 2, 2:30 p.m.:   Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus at Kleinhans.  Carmen in Concert

Sunday,  June 2 3:00 p.m.:  Buffalo Choral Arts Society at Riviera Theatre, North Tonawanda.  Concert

Sunday, June 2, 4:00 p.m.:   Vocalis at Holy Trinity Lutheran Church.  Buffalo Soundscape

Monday-Sunday, June 3-9:  UB Department of Music Lippes/Slee Hall, UB Amherst Campus.  June in Buffalo. David Felder, Artistic Director

Sunday, June 30-Thursday, July 4:  Buffalo Niagara 2019 Convention.   Northeast Regional American Guild of Organists Convention.  Numerous venues and concerts.  Consult website for details.

 

Support the Friends of Music while you Shop

Amazon donates 0.5% of the price of your eligible AmazonSmile purchases to the Greater Buffalo Friends Of Music.
Learn More